BHRC GROUP RACING

24May

The introduction of a Group Racing plan for BHRC affiliated races is a concept which Darren Owen has worked hard on and is now ready for induction to the racing calendar for 2018 and on:

GROUP 1

2YO Fillies
BHRC National Pacing Futurity – Tir Prince 30th June
Breeders Crown UK & Ireland – Tir Prince 28th July
Junior Welsh Dragoness – Tregaron 25th August

2YO Colts
BHRC National Pacing Futurity – Tir Prince 30th June
Breeders Crown UK & Ireland – Tir Prince 28th July
Junior Welsh Dragon – Tregaron 25th August

3YO Fillies
BHRC National Pacing Oaks (Derby) – Tir Prince 30th June
Breeders Crown UK & Ireland – Tir Prince 28th July
Little Welsh Dragoness – Tregaron 26th August

3YO Colts
BHRC National Pacing Derby – Tir Prince 30th June
Breeders Crown UK & Ireland – Tir Prince 28th July
Little Welsh Dragon – Tregaron 26th August

4YOs
Senior Welsh Dragon – Tregaron 12th May

Aged Free For All
British Pacing Classic – Tir Prince 30th June (provisional)
Scoot Around Electric Mile – Tregaron 25th August
Crock of Gold Final – Tir Prince 8th September

GROUP 1 HANDICAPS

Appleby Spring Monday Final – Appleby 28th May
Park Lodge Classic Final – Ceredigion (Aberystwyth) 8th July
Famous Musselburgh Pace Final – Musselburgh 21st July
Welsh Classic Final – Tregaron 26th August

 

GROUP 2

2YO Fillies
NWHOA 2YO – Tir Prince 9th June
Ceredigion 2YO Pace – Ceredigion (Aberystwyth) 8th July

2YO Colts
NWHOA 2YO – Tir Prince 9th June
Ceredigion 2YO Pace – Ceredigion (Aberystwyth) 8th July

2YO Colts & Fillies combined (based on 2017)
SHRC Futurity – Corbiewood 16th September

3YO Fillies
NWHOA 3YO – Tir Prince 9th June
Ceredigion 3YO – Ceredigion (Aberystwyth) 7th July

3YO Colts
NWHOA 3YO – Tir Prince 9th June
Ceredigion 3YO – Ceredigion (Aberystwyth) 7th July

3YO Colts & Fillies combined  (based on 2017)
Appleby 28th May

Aged Free For All
Appleby 27th May
Ceredigion (Aberystwyth) 7th July

GROUP 2 HANDICAPS
Appleby Spring Sunday Final – Appleby 27th May
Travis Perkins Final – Ceredigion (Aberystwyth) 7th July
Red John Memorial Hurricane Pace – Musselburgh 20th July
Boughrood Handicap Final – Boughrood 19th August
Bells Field Handicap Final – Bells Field 19th August
Strata Florida Final – Tregaron 25th August